Privacy Policy

Updated 12 August 2019
Caprid Ventures Limited (“Caprid Ventures”, "we", "our", or "us") is a limited company (Company number 1529438) registered in England and Wales. Our registered office is at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.
Introduction
This Privacy Policy aims to:
  • Inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. In the context of the law, “process” means to collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  • Identify the information that could identify you (“personal information”) to us and information that could not.
  • Tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.
Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Act”) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information we collect.
GDPR provides you with the following rights. We have also included how we are fulfilling these rights:
  • The right to be informed: This Privacy Policy details what information we collect and how we use it. If you have any questions, please contact us.
  • The right of access: You may request, free of charge, for a copy of the information we hold on you.
  • The right to rectification: If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you may ask us to correct it. We will verify your identity before correcting this information.
  • The right to erasure: You may ask us to delete data we hold about you. We will verify your identity and subject to any other legal requirements, we will delete your information.
  • The right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances you may ask us to restrict the processing of the data that we hold about you.
  • The right to data portability: You may request, free of charge, for a copy of the information we hold on you in a machine readable format.
  • The right to object: You can ask us to stop using your information to send you direct marketing (we never sell or give your details to anyone for marketing purposes).
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We do not use any automated decision-making or profiling.
Data We Collect and How We Use It
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you.
EMAIL UPDATES
We may send you updates about projects or services offered by Caprid Ventures, but only if you have given us specific permission to do so. We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to collect our email list along with your first and last name and IP address to send out updates and verify your subscription. Your data is held by Mailchimp and not by Caprid Ventures. Your data may be held outside of the European Union.
You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link included on any update email or by contacting us, at which point we will remove you from our marketing database. Where you have provided your consent to use your personal information, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to provide the best service and products to you.
BA ESTORE ALERT BROWSER EXTENSION
If you choose to install the BA eStore Alert browser extension, we do not collect any personal information. The only information we receive is in aggregate the number of installations, current users and uninstallations, which is not considered personal information. We never receive any information about your shopping, browsing, shopping cart or Avios.
Where your personal information is anonymized, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws.
BA ESTORE ALERT SUPPORT
If you choose to support BA eStore Alert financially, we will collect your email address and other information we need to be able to process your payment. We may also use your email address to contact you about important service updates, but will only send you marketing emails with your specific permission. If you do not provide this information, you will not be able to support BA eStore Alert.
Your financial details and any other personal information you provide will be stored by a third-party payment provider and not by Caprid Ventures. We will not have access to your credit/debit card or bank information.
We will keep your information for as long as you financially support BA eStore Alerts. If you cancel this support, we will keep your email and name for 18 months before deleting your details from our systems, giving you a warning first. We use your personal information in connection with a business transaction to carry out our contractual and legal obligations and it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to provide the best service and products to you.
CUSTOMER SUPPORT
If you contact us by telephone, through our websites, by email, or other platforms (including Twitter, Instagram and GitHub), we record your name and the contact details (email address and/or phone number) you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
In certain cases, where the customer support you require reasonably requires us to contact another party, we may decide to give to that other party some of the information contained in your communication. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
We will keep this information on our systems for 24 months to help us assess the level of service we provide. It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to provide the best service to you.
WEBSITES
When you visit any of our websites, we record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We may also record certain technical information about the device you use to access the website.
We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our websites and how we perform in providing content to you.
If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data could possibly be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.
Our websites use cookies. They are placed by software we control, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you may not be able to use all the functionality of our websites.
We use cookies in the following ways:
  • to track and understand how you use our websites
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our websites
Where your personal information is anonymized, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. Where your personal information is not anonymized, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to provide the best service and products to you.
JOB APPLICANTS
If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
Where we use your personal information in connection with a job application it is in our legitimate interest to use such information to make the best possible recruitment decisions for Caprid Ventures.
Data may be processed outside the European Union
We use outsourced services, which may result in personal information being stored on servers in countries outside the European Union.
We will use reasonable efforts to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the personal information including but without limitation putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal information.
Control over your own information
YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and complete. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may request, free of charge, for a copy of the information we hold on you and we will respond within one month. Please see our contact details below.
DELETION OF YOUR INFORMATION
If you wish us to delete your personal information from our systems, you should contact us to make your request. This may limit the service we can provide to you.
VERIFICATION
When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.
Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise noted, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with laws and regulations; and
  • to enforce our legal rights.
How you can complain
If you are not happy with how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) or the data protection authority in the EU member state where you live.
We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns by contacting us before you lodge a complaint with the ICO.
Contact
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by email at hello@capridventures.com.